Privacy

PRIVACY INFORMATION

The Epilepsy Centre – Privacy Statement

All personal information collected by The Epilepsy Centre (ABN 57 817 113 415), (The Epilepsy Centre, we, us) is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include sensitive health information. This Privacy Policy embodies our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information.

 

Note: From March 2014 the Australian Privacy Principles will replace the National Privacy Principles. Australian Privacy Principle 8 relates to cross border disclosure of personal information. All of your personal information and subscriber data is stored on servers within Australia only.

 

The Epilepsy Centre follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and The Epilepsy Centre People (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

 

The Epilepsy Centre has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. The Policy is available in hard copy on request, or may be downloaded using the link below, and contains detailed information about The Epilepsy Centre’s responsibilities, your rights, and the information that may be collected by The Epilepsy Centre and how it would be used.

 

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from you is to provide epilepsy services to people in need, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on your relationship with The Epilepsy Centre (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer or member, on line user of the The Epilepsy Centre website).

 

We usually collect personal information directly from you. However, we sometimes collect personal information from a third party such as your carer, trustee or authorised representative or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • You have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way, or
  • If it is necessary for a specific purpose.

We only collect personal information for purposes that are reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Provide you with goods or a service.
  • Provide you with educational information on epilepsy care and awareness.
  • Report to government or other funding bodies how the funding is used.
  • Process your donation or purchase and provide receipts.
  • Communicate with you about how your donation is used or about The Epilepsy Centre services, causes, events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you.
  • Respond to your feedback or complaints.
  • Answer your queries.

It may also be used for:

  • Any other purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you.
  • Directly related purposes.

Please be assured that wherever possible The Epilepsy Centre uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

 

We take steps to protect all personal, sensitive and health information and government related identifiers held by The Epilepsy Centre against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. For more information, see our Privacy Policy – ‘right to access your information’.

 

If you are listed on one or more of our network email lists you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options noted in our emails.

How to contact us 

For further information contact us at:
Telephone: 1300 850 081
Post: PO Box 12 WOODVILLE SA 5011
Email: enquiries@epilepsycentre.org.au

Gathering and Use of Personal Information

In general, you can visit Epilepsy Association of SA and the NT Inc on the Internet without telling us who you are and without giving any personal information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may need information from you.

 

You may choose to give us personal information in a variety of situations. For example, you may want to give us information, such as your name, phone number, postal address and e-mail address, to correspond with you, or to provide you with a subscription. We intend to let you know how we will use such information before we collect it from you. If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a spouse or work colleague, we will assume that you have their permission to do so.

Website Links

Epilepsy Association of SA and the NT Inc makes no representations whatsoever about any other Web site which you may access through this one. When you access a non-Epilepsy Association of SA and the NT Inc Web site, please understand that it is independent from Epilepsy Association of SA and the NT Inc, and that Epilepsy Association of SA and the NT Inc has no control over the content on that Web site. In addition, a link to a non–Epilepsy Association of SA and the NT Inc Web site does not mean that Epilepsy Association of SA and the NT Inc endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such Web site. It is up to you to take precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use is free of such items as viruses, worms, trojan horses and other items of a destructive nature.

Disclaimer

1. The information provided by The Epilepsy Centre (Epilepsy Association of SA & NT Inc) on this Website is designed to provide basic information about epilepsy. It is not intended, nor does it constitute medical or other professional advice. Diagnosis and advice on medical care or other assessments should be sought from a medical practitioner or suitably qualified professional.

 

2. At no event will The Epilepsy Centre (Epilepsy Association of SA & NT Inc) be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, special or other consequential damages for any use of this Website, or on any other linked Website.

Advertising Policy

The Epilepsy Centre does not receive funding from advertising in any capacity.